SelecTree: Tree Detail

LEMON-SCENTED GUM
Corymbia citriodora

Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora Corymbia citriodora

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA, Cal Poly Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA, Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA and Santa Barbara Library - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

This plant is weedy. We do not recommend planting it in Hawai’i.

The lemon scented gum has an entirely smooth trunk that varies in color from powdery white to coppery pink and pale yellow. While older layers of thin bark are being shed, the trunk can become multicolored and mottled. When crushed, the bright green, narrow leaves smell of citronella and lemons, and an oil distilled from them is used in perfume manufacturing and as a mosquito repellent. Before 1995, the 100 or so species of Corymbia were treated as members of the closely related genus Eucalyptus. Taxonomic studies using molecular biology helped scientists realize that the lemon scented gum and its close relatives are more closely related to Angophora trees than they are to Eucalyptus. This finding warranted placement in their own genus. Corymbia citriodora has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 10 (High Risk).

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Eastern Australia.

A Corymbia citriodora in Goleta is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 142 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 165 inches and a crown spread of 96 feet.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus citriodora

Additional Common Names

LEMON-SCENTED GUM, BLUE SPOTTED GUM

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 80 - 160 feet.

Width: 50 - 100 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

White. Flowers in Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Striking, Cream, Pink, Light Gray or Multicolored, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit, Twigs and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Psyllid and Thrip, Armillaria, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Corymbia citriodora Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/corymbia-citriodora >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.