SelecTree: Tree Detail

CADAGI GUM
Corymbia torelliana

Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana Corymbia torelliana

Photo Locations: Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden - Miami, FL, Elysian Park - Los Angeles, CA and Balboa Park - San Diego, CA

General Notes

Tropical. Rarely found in California.

Tolerant of harsh conditions including heat, wind, smog and aridity. However, these trees benefit from regular irrigation and fertilizer. New leaves pubescent.  

Native to Northeastern Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus torelliana

Additional Common Names

CADAGA, CADAGHI, TORELL'S EUCALYPTUS, BLOOD-LEAF GUM

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 45 - 90 feet.

Width: 15 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate to Lanceolate, Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Dark brown, reddish-brown, grey-green, grey, multicolored, Fibrous or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13 and 18 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Thrips, Sooty Mold, Armillaria, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Attracts Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree, Park Tree, Shade Tree, Specimen, Windbreak, Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Corymbia torelliana Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/corymbia-torelliana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.