SelecTree: Tree Detail

NEW ZEALAND LAUREL
Corynocarpus laevigatus

Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus Corynocarpus laevigatus

Photo Locations: Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo, CA, Hobart, AU, Quail Arboretum - Encinitas, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Attractive but slow growing tree for mild climates. Poisonous fruit.

Native to New Zealand.

Family: Corynocarpaceae

Synonyms

Corynocarpus laevigata

Additional Common Names

NEW ZEALAND LAUREL, KARAKA TREE, KARAKA NUT

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 40 feet.

Width: 5 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Orange Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Brown, Dark Gray, Light Gray or Light Green, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16 - 17 and 23 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Corynocarpus laevigatus Tree Record." 1995-2021. Jan 21, 2021.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/corynocarpus-laevigatus >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI