SelecTree: Tree Detail

AUTUMN GLORY HAWTHORN
Crataegus 'Autumn Glory'

Crataegus 'Autumn Glory' Crataegus 'Autumn Glory' Crataegus 'Autumn Glory' Crataegus 'Autumn Glory' Crataegus 'Autumn Glory' Crataegus 'Autumn Glory' Crataegus 'Autumn Glory'

Photo Locations: Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA

General Notes

A hybrid between Crataegus laevigata × Crataegus mexicana.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Very susceptible to fireblight.

Has thorns.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Crataegus 'Crimson Glory'
Crataegus laevigata × Crataegus mexicana.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnatifid, Dark Green, Red or Orange, Deciduous.

White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red Pome, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 12 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Scales and Spider Mites, Fire Blight, Armillaria, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Pleached.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Crataegus 'Autumn Glory' Tree Record." 1995-2018. May 21, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/crataegus-autumn-glory >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.