SelecTree: Tree Detail

ENGLISH HAWTHORN
Crataegus laevigata

Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata Crataegus laevigata

Photo Locations: Sacramento, CA, San Francisco, CA and Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Tree has thorny branches. Has red flowers and fruit.

Has thorns.

Native to Europe and North Africa.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Crataegus oxycantha

Tree Characteristics

Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate to Shallowly Lobed, Medium Green, Red, Gold, Orange or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White to Pink. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red Pome, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 12 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids and Beetle Borers, Leaf Spot Fungus, Fire Blight, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Pleached.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Crataegus laevigata Tree Record." 1995-2018. May 22, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/crataegus-laevigata >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI