SelecTree: Tree Detail

ENGLISH HAWTHORN 'CRIMSON CLOUD'
Crataegus laevigata 'Crimson Cloud'

Crataegus laevigata 'Crimson Cloud' Crataegus laevigata 'Crimson Cloud' Crataegus laevigata 'Crimson Cloud' Crataegus laevigata 'Crimson Cloud'

Photo Locations: Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Tree has thorny branches. Has red flowers and fruit.

Has thorns.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Crataegus oxyacantha 'Crimson Cloud'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 18 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate to Shallowly Lobed, Medium Green, Red, Gold, Orange or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red Pome, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 12 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids and Beetle Borers, Fire Blight, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Pleached.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Crataegus laevigata 'Crimson Cloud' Tree Record." 1995-2018. May 25, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/crataegus-laevigata-crimson-cloud >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.