SelecTree: Tree Detail

WASHINGTON HAWTHORN
Crataegus phaenopyrum

Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum Crataegus phaenopyrum

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA and Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

A small flowering accent tree with a more graceful branching habit than other hawthorns. The flowers often attract bees, but the berries in fall provide a showy accent. It is dependable in ordinary soils, with moderate moisture, in full sun. It may suffer from occasional aphids, but is the least susceptible to fireblight of the hawthorns. It is quite hardy. It may require regularly scheduled light top-trimming (but not necessarily shearing) of vigorous top shoots to maintain its height below 25'.

Has thorns.

Native to Southeastern United States.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Crataegus cordata

Additional Common Names

WASHINGTON HAWTHORN, WASHINGTON THORN

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 35 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Deltoid and Deeply Lobed, Glossy Medium Green, Red, Orange or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red Pome, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown or Dark Gray, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 12 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Fair Resistance to Fire Blight and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Scales and Spider Mites, Fire Blight, Armillaria, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged or Pleached.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Crataegus phaenopyrum Tree Record." 1995-2018. May 21, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/crataegus-phaenopyrum >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI