SelecTree: Tree Detail

INDIAN ROSEWOOD
Dalbergia sissoo

Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo Dalbergia sissoo

Photo Locations: Boyce Thompson Arboretum - Superior, AZ, UC Davis - Davis, CA, Arizona State University - Tucson, AZ, Phoenix, AZ, Indio, CA and Los Angeles, CA

General Notes

Useful for erosion control as it has a wide spreading root system. It thrives in lawn settings, as well as hot, reflected heat, granite areas. Magnesium deficiency is common. Branches droop and are susceptible to breakage.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Indian Subcontinent.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Amerimnon sissoo

Additional Common Names

INDIAN ROSEWOOD, SHISHAM, SISSOO TREE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 45 - 60 feet.

Width: 30 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Green, No Change, Deciduous to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Fragrant White or Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Brown Legume, Medium to Large (0.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Furrowed or Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13, 19 and 21 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree, Park Tree, Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Dalbergia sissoo Tree Record." 1995-2021. Jan 21, 2021.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/dalbergia-sissoo >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.