SelecTree: Tree Detail

TRIANGLE PALM
Dypsis decaryi

Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi Dypsis decaryi

Photo Locations: Waimea Valley Botanical Gardens - Waimea, HI, Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA, LA County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, LACMA - Los Angeles, CALA County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Leaning Pine Arboretum - Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, CA and Kauai, HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Like its cousin in the same genus, the golden cane palm (Dypsis lutescens), triangle palm grows natively only in Madagascar, where it is supposedly rare and threatened with extinction. This tree is a small to medium-sized feather palm with a triangular shape due to overlapping leafstalks growing in three distinct, twisting ranks on the trunk. Triangle palm is drought tolerant, and is commonly grown as a landscaping specimen on the leeward side of the Hawaiian Islands and in Southern California. Dypsis decaryi has a HPWRA (Hawaii' Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of -7 (Low Risk), and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/dypsis-decaryi/.

Native to Madagascar.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Neodypsis decaryi

Tree Characteristics

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 feet.

Width: 12 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Black Drupe, Small to Medium (0.25 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Gray, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 20 - 24 and H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Container.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Dypsis decaryi Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/dypsis-decaryi >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.