SelecTree: Tree Detail

ARECA PALM
Dypsis lutescens

Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens Dypsis lutescens

Photo Locations: Waimea Valley Botanical Gardens - Waimea, HI, Kona, Maui, HI, Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA, Garden of Eden - HI and Kula Botanical Garden - HI

General Notes

The Hawaiian Island’s most common palm species, the golden cane palm is planted indoor and out as a houseplant, hedge, screen, ornamental plant, and windbreak. A smaller, clump-forming feather palm, that will make abundant, messy fruit if the inflorescences aren’t removed. Dypsis lutescens has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 2 (Evaluate) and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/dypsis-lutescens/

Native to Madagascar.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Areca flavescens

Additional Common Names

GOLDEN CANE PALM, CANE PALM, YELLOW BUTTERFLY PALM, BAMBOO PALM, ARECA PALM, MADAGASCAR PALM

Tree Characteristics

Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. White. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Golden Yellow to Dark Purple Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 23 - 24 and H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Root Rot and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Container or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Dypsis lutescens Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/dypsis-lutescens >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.