SelecTree: Tree Detail

TEXAS EBONY
Ebenopsis ebano

Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano Ebenopsis ebano

Photo Locations: UC Davis - Davis, CA, The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA and San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX

General Notes

Branches don't droop, and resist breakage. Drought tolerant once established.

Has fragrant Flower.

Has thorns.

Native to Texas and Northern Mexico.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Pithecellobium flexicaule

Additional Common Names

EBONY BLACKBEAD, TEXAS EBONY

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 40 feet.

Width: 30 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Brown or Black Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible.

Bark Brown, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 13.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Shade Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ebenopsis ebano Tree Record." 1995-2019. Oct 17, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ebenopsis-ebano >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.