SelecTree: Tree Detail

BLUE MARBLE TREE
Elaeocarpus angustifolius

Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius Elaeocarpus angustifolius

Photo Locations: Fairchild Tropical Botanical Garden - Miami, FL and Hawaiian Islands

General Notes

Blue marble tree is a large tree that is more appropriate for campuses, parks and botanical gardens than home gardens. When mature this species has a high open crown, and thin buttress roots at the base. They do better in high rainfall areas in valleys and near stream banks on the windward side of the Hawaiian Islands. During summer, iridescent blue fruit and reddish-orange fallen leaves can be found beneath trees. In Hawai'i the seeds are used for leis. In Southeast Asia they are used to make Hindu prayer beads or necklaces. The wood is also valuable for timber. The grove of blue marble trees at the Hindu Monastery above Kapa’a on Kaua'i is particularly impressive. Elaeocarpus angustifolius has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 4 (Evaluate).

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Australia.

Family: Elaeocarpaceae

Synonyms

Elaeocarpus grandis
Elaeocarpus maior

Additional Common Names

BLUE MARBLE TREE, BLUE FIG, BLUE QUANDONG, WHITE QUANDONG, SILVER QUANDONG, COOLOON, INDIAN OIL FRUIT, BLUEBERRY ASH, BRISBANE QUANDONG

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Oval, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White.. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Blue Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches) Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Gray or Brown, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Low.

Seaside Tolerance is Low.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Butterflies.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree, Street tree, Specimen Tree, Flowering Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Elaeocarpus angustifolius Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/elaeocarpus-angustifolius >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.