SelecTree: Tree Detail

WILIWILI
Erythrina sandwicensis

Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis Erythrina sandwicensis

Photo Locations: Koko Crater Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI

General Notes

This species is native to Hawaiian dryland forests, and should be planted more frequently as an ornamental tree, especially on leeward areas of Hawai'i. It flowers during the summer while leafless, when its beautiful, swollen trunk and striking orange bark are most visible. Lightweight wiliwili wood was traditionally used to make canoe outriggers, fishing floats, and surfboards, and seeds are esteemed for leis. Unfortunately, beginning in 2005, the wiliwili has been seriously impacted by the erythrina gall wasp (Quadrastichus erythrinae), which attacks and curls the leaves. A serious enough infestation can lead to death of the tree. Erythrina sandwicensis has no HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score.

Has thorns.

Native to Hawaii.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Erythrina monosperma

Additional Common Names

WILIWILI, HAWAIIAN CORAL TREE, HAWAIIAN ERYTHRINA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading Low or High Canopy.

Columnar, Conical or Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Compound with Three Leaflets, Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Green. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Dark Brown Legume, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Green Brown to Orange, Furrowed, Rough or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Chinese Rose Beetles, Red Spider Mites, Powdery Mildew.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Street Tree, Shade Tree, Xerophytic.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Erythrina sandwicensis Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/erythrina-sandwicensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.