SelecTree: Tree Detail

SOUTHERN MAHOGANY
Eucalyptus botryoides

Eucalyptus botryoides Eucalyptus botryoides Eucalyptus botryoides

Photo Locations: Claremont, CA

General Notes

Desired commercially for its strong and durable wood in its native Australia. Grows to its taller described height when protected from wind and saltspray.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Southeastern Australia.

An Eucalyptus botryoides in Claremont is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 96 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 152 inches and a crown spread of 54 feet.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus botryoides var. platycarpa
Eucalyptus saligna var. botryoides

Additional Common Names

SOUTHERN MAHOGANY, BANGALAY

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 120 feet.

Width: 30 - 75 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

White. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Brown to Reddish, Fibrous, Rough or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit, Twigs and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland and on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Eucalyptus botryoides Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/eucalyptus-botryoides >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.