SelecTree: Tree Detail

BUSHY YATE
Eucalyptus conferruminata

Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata Eucalyptus conferruminata

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA and Pismo Beach, CA

General Notes

Bushy Yate is an attractive medium-sized shade tree, screen tree or patio tree. It is usually multi-trunked, having a pleasing appearance with its clean light green fragrant foliage. It prefers temperate coastal conditions, where it tolerates dryness and salt spray. It has a hardiness estimate between 25 and 28ºF. It may require regularly scheduled light top-trimming (but not necessarily shearing) of vigorous top shoots to maintain its height below 25'. Fast growing, dense tree. Good along the coast. Usually sold as E. lehmannii (misapplied).

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Western Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus lehmannii

Tree Characteristics

Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oval, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Green. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 10, 13, 15 - 17, 19 - 21 and 23 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Eucalyptus conferruminata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/eucalyptus-conferruminata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.