SelecTree: Tree Detail

BOOK-LEAF MALLEE
Eucalyptus kruseana

Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana Eucalyptus kruseana

Photo Locations: Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA and LA County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

A mallee that is often wider than it is tall. Named after english film and television sreenwriter John Kruse. Delicate leaves are similar but smaller than E. pulverulenta. Would fit in a dry or ornamental garden. Also a good container plant.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Southeastern Western Australia.

An Eucalyptus kruseana in Stanford University is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 16 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 6 inches and a crown spread of 23 feet.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus morrisonii

Additional Common Names

BOOK-LEAF MALLEE, KRUSE'S MALLEE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 5 - 15 feet.

Width: 8 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 60 years.

Leaves Ovate, Silver or Blue Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Yellow-Green. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Bluish green and covered with wax Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall.

Bark Gray to Pink Gray, Smooth or Fibrous.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

None Known Health Hazard.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Eucalyptus kruseana Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/eucalyptus-kruseana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.