SelecTree: Tree Detail

RED-FLOWERED MOORT
Eucalyptus nutans

Eucalyptus nutans Eucalyptus nutans Eucalyptus nutans Eucalyptus nutans

Photo Locations: Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Small, showy tree that will attract hummingbirds and bees. Tolerates periods of inundation but also thrives in drought conditions.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Western Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus platypus var. nutans

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 8 - 15 feet.

Width: 8 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Oblong, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Grey, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Armillaria, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen, Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Eucalyptus nutans Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/eucalyptus-nutans >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.