SelecTree: Tree Detail

SURINAM CHERRY
Eugenia uniflora

Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora Eugenia uniflora

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI and Garden of Eden - HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

This plant is weedy. We do not recommend planting it in Hawai’i.

A small tree or large shrub with fragrant leaves and edible fruit that is occasionally grown in home gardens. The edible fruit is a botanical berry, the leaves are spread on some house floors in Brazil and are also used for tea in certain parts of Uruguay. Eugenia uniflora has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 12 (High Risk).

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Tropical Americas.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eugenia myrtifolia

Additional Common Names

SURINAM CHERRY, PITANGA, BRAZILIAN CHERRY, CAYENNE CHERRY, CERISIER CARRE

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Green, Red or Purple or Bronze, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Orange, Red, Yellow or Mostly Green Berry, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 21 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Eugenia uniflora Tree Record." 1995-2020. Oct 27, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/eugenia-uniflora >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI