SelecTree: Tree Detail

AMERICAN BEECH
Fagus grandifolia

Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia Fagus grandifolia

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR, Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA and The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Aphids cause dripping honeydew. Cultivar 'Caroliniana' grows to 60 feet.

Native to Eastern North America.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Fagus americana

Additional Common Names

AMERICAN BEECH, NORTH AMERICAN BEECH

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 80 feet.

Width: 80 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years or more.

Leaves Oval, Dark Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Beige or Brown Nut, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible.

Bark Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 6.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids and Scales, Canker, Powdery Mildew and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Fagus grandifolia Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/fagus-grandifolia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.