SelecTree: Tree Detail

WINTER THORN
Faidherbia albida

Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida Faidherbia albida

Photo Locations: The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA and San Diego Zoo, Escondido, CA

General Notes

A large spiny tree with an open rounded crown and spreading branches. Deeply rooted with a somewhat whitish stem and branches that display a typical zigzag growth form.  Traditionally used alongside crop production because of its nitrogen-fixing benefits.

Has fragrant Flower.

Has thorns.

Native to Africa.

A Faidherbia albida in the San Diego Zoo Safari Park is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 74 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 102 inches and a crown spread of 77 feet.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Acacia albida

Additional Common Names

WINTER THORN, WHITE THORN, ANA TREE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 90 - 100 feet.

Width: 40 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Creamy White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Reddish Brown Pod, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall.

Bark Creamy White to Dark Brown, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Shade Tree.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Faidherbia albida Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/faidherbia-albida >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.