SelecTree: Tree Detail

ALBIZIA
Falcataria moluccana

Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana Falcataria moluccana

Photo Locations: Hanalei, Kauai, Hilo, Maui, HI

General Notes

This is an abundant tree in the wetter areas of Kaua'i and O'ahu. They are massive trees with brittle branches that break readily in storms, making them inappropriate for home garden planting. This species is invasive on several Hawaiian Islands as well as many other Pacific Islands where it is planted. It’s grown widely as a forestry tree throughout Southeast Asia, where the soft wood is used for match-sticks, chopsticks, shipping pallets, wooden boxes, and pulp is used for paper-making. Falcataria moluccana has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 8 (High Risk).

Native to Moluccas, New Guinea, Solomon Islands.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Albizia falcateria

Additional Common Names

MOLUCCAN ALBIZIA, KEROSIN TREE, ALBIZIA, SALAWAKU, SENGON, TAMALIGI, MOLUCCAN SAU, WHITE SIRIS

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Columnar or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 - 120 feet.

Width: 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Green, White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Brown Legume, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Grey green, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Falcataria moluccana Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/falcataria-moluccana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.