SelecTree: Tree Detail

INDIAN LAUREL FIG OR CHINESE BANYAN
Ficus microcarpa

Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa Ficus microcarpa

Photo Locations: Kona, HI, National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Los Angeles, CA, Claremont, CA, San Francisco, CA, Pasadena, CA, Santa Barbara, CA, Newport Beach, CA and San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

This plant is weedy. We do not recommend planting it in Hawai’i.

This species is susceptible to thrips and its leaves often look warty or curled. It is a common street tree in western and southern California and widely naturalized in Hawai'i, where it is often found as an epiphyte (growing on other plants). In more humid conditions it makes extensive aerial roots. It’s grown as a shade and ornamental tree, as well as a houseplant. Ficus microcarpa can be distinguished from Ficus benjamina because it has less than ten, usually conspicuous leaf veins, more numerous aerial roots, and no long tip on the leaf. Ficus microcarpa has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 10 (High Risk).

Native to Malaysia peninsula to Borneo.

Family: Moraceae

Synonyms

Ficus microcarpa var. nitida

Additional Common Names

LAUREL FIG, INDIAN LAUREL FIG, LAUREL RUBBER, CHINESE BANYAN

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 35 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oval, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Winter. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Mostly Green Multiple Fruit, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 9, 13 and 16 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland and on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Thrip.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Irritant Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Special Uses & Values

Screen, Shade Tree, Specimen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ficus microcarpa Tree Record." 1995-2020. Dec 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ficus-microcarpa >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI