SelecTree: Tree Detail

ALDER BUCKTHORN
Frangula alnus

Frangula alnus Frangula alnus Frangula alnus Frangula alnus

Photo Locations: UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Good tree for woodland settings. Berries are toxic.

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms

Rhamnus frangula
Rhamnus dodonei

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 6 - 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate to Oval, Glossy Dark Green, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring.

Black or Red Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 7 and 10 - 13.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Frangula alnus Tree Record." 1995-2018. Aug 16, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/frangula-alnus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.