SelecTree: Tree Detail

TALLHEDGE BUCKTHORN
Frangula alnus 'Columnaris'

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Berries are toxic. Under right conditions may grow a bit taller. The variety 'Tallhedge' is similarily narrow and upright and excellent as a narrow hedge as well.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms

Rhamnus frangula 'Columnaris'

Additional Common Names

ALDER BUCKTHORN, TALLHEDGE BUCKTHORN

Tree Characteristics

Columnar or Conical Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate to Oval, Glossy Dark Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Black or Red Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 7 and 10 - 11.

USDA Hardiness Zones 2 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Frangula alnus 'Columnaris' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Aug 16, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/frangula-alnus-columnaris >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.