SelecTree: Tree Detail

COFFEEBERRY
Frangula californica

Frangula californica Frangula californica Frangula californica

Photo Locations: Regional Parks Botanic Garden, Tilden Regional Park - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Berries are slightly toxic. Sudden Oak Death manifested as leaf spot and twig die-back.

Native to California and Southwestern Oregon.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms

Rhamnus californica

Tree Characteristics

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 3 - 15 feet.

Width: 8 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Oblong, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Black or Red Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Light Gray or Red Brown, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 10 and 14 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids and Leaf Miner, Sudden Oak Death.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Frangula californica Tree Record." 1995-2018. Aug 16, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/frangula-californica >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI