SelecTree: Tree Detail

CAROLINA BUCKTHORN
Frangula caroliniana

Frangula caroliniana Frangula caroliniana Frangula caroliniana Frangula caroliniana

Photo Locations: UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Branches droop but resist breakage. Trainable as a standard.

Native to Southeastern United States.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms

Rhamnus caroliniana

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 12 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Ovate, Green, Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Persistent, Red or Black Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible and Wildlife use it.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Rust and Leaf Spot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Container.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Frangula caroliniana Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jun 23, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/frangula-caroliniana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.