SelecTree: Tree Detail

COMMON FLANNEL BUSH
Fremontodendron californicum

Fremontodendron californicum Fremontodendron californicum Fremontodendron californicum Fremontodendron californicum

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and UC Santa Cruz Arboretum - Santa Cruz, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Cannot tolerate summer water. Leaves and capsules have irritating hairs.

Native to California.

Family: Malvaceae
Previously listed in the Sterculiaceae family.

Synonyms

Fremontia californicum

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 feet.

Width: 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Brown, Red Brown or Light Green, Furrowed, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun.

Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Grubs, Beetle Leaves and Scales, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Irritant Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Fremontodendron californicum Tree Record." 1995-2019. Dec 15, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/fremontodendron-californicum >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI