SelecTree: Tree Detail

PACIFIC SUNSET FREMONTIA
Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset'

Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset'

Photo Locations: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Gardens - Claremont, CA, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Cannot tolerate summer water. Leaves and capsules have irritating hairs.

Native to California.

Family: Malvaceae
Previously listed in the Sterculiaceae family.

Synonyms

Fremontia californicum 'Pacific Sunset'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 12 - 15 feet.

Width: 12 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Orange or Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun.

Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Grubs and Beetle Leaves, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Irritant Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Fremontodendron californicum 'Pacific Sunset' Tree Record." 1995-2019. Mar 19, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/fremontodendron-californicum-pacific-sunset >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI