SelecTree: Tree Detail

BRIDAL VEIL BROOM
Genista monosperma

Genista monosperma Genista monosperma Genista monosperma Genista monosperma Genista monosperma

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Deciduous shrub growing to 20 feet high and half as wide.

This plant is classified as invasive by the California Invasive Plant Council (Cal-IPC). Its rating is moderate.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Retama monosperma
Lygos monosperma

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 12 - 15 feet.

Width: 5 - 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Trifoliate, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Legume, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Green or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16, 17 and 22 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Genista monosperma Tree Record." 1995-2020. Dec 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/genista-monosperma >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.