SelecTree: Tree Detail

KENTUCKY COFFEE TREE
Gymnocladus dioica

Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica Gymnocladus dioica

Photo Locations: Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

Will take some drought. Seed pods are poisonous. Requires a moderate amount of water.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Eastern United States.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Gymnocladus dioicus

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 60 - 100 feet.

Width: 40 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Fragrant Flowers in Summer. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Brown or Dark Gray, Furrowed, Ridged or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 3, 7 - 10, 12 - 16 and 19 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Armillaria.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Gymnocladus dioica Tree Record." 1995-2018. Dec 9, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/gymnocladus-dioica >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.