SelecTree: Tree Detail

PINK TRUMPET TREE
Handroanthus heptaphyllus

Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus Handroanthus heptaphyllus

Photo Locations: Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA, Cal Poly Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA, Claremont, CA, Santa Barbara Courthouse - Santa Barbara, CA and Los Angeles, CA

General Notes

The pink trumpet tree is long-lived, briefly deciduous, and spectacular when in full bloom. There is some question as to the identity of this species. It has been sold and planted under the name Tabebuia impetiginosa in both Hawai'i and California. That name was changed due to taxonomic reasons (certain member of the genus Tabebuia were more closely related to other genera than to other members of Tabebuia) to Handroanthus impetiginosus. As of 2014, we learned from Brazilian botanists that the commonly cultivated pink trumpet trees are actually the species H. heptaphyllus, not H. impetiginosusHandroanthus heptaphyllus is a smaller tree that has leaflets to about 10 cm long with conspicuously serrate margins while H. impetiginosus has much larger leaflets to about 20 cm long and with smooth or entire margins. Also, in H. heptaphyllus, the petiolule of the terminal leaflet is about as long or longer than the attached leaflet is wide, while in H. impetiginosus the petiolule of the terminal leaflet is conspicuously shorter than the leaflet is wide. Handroanthus impetiginosus has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 1 (Evaluate) and the Plant Pono link is: https://plantpono.org/pono-plants/handroanthus-impetiginosus/.

Native to Central and South America.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms

Handroanthus impetiginosus (misapplied)
Tabebuia impetiginosa (misapplied)

Additional Common Names

PINK TRUMPET TREE, PURPLE TABEBUIA, AMAPA, AMAPA ROSA, IPE ROXO

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmately Compound with Ovate Leaflets, Green, No Change, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Pink or Purple. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Green to Brown Capsule, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Brown to Gray.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15, 16 and 20 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip, Container or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Handroanthus heptaphyllus Tree Record." 1995-2020. Sep 29, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/handroanthus-heptaphyllus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.