SelecTree: Tree Detail

BEACH HELIOTROPE
Heliotropium foertherianum

Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum Heliotropium foertherianum

Photo Locations: Kona, HI

General Notes

This is an ideal beach plants, and is used in many coastal gardens. It is adapted to saline soils, salty spray, and strong prevailing winds. It is generally propagated from seed, is easy to care for, and pest free. Historically, the leaves were often used as a famine food. This plant serves as an important habitat and food source for the endangered Yellow-Faced Bee and creates breeding groups for some native bird species.The wood of H. foertherianum is commonly used to make handicrafts, tools, and, in Polynesia, frames for swim goggles. Heliotropium foertherianum has no HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score.

Native to Southern China, Madagascar, northern Australia.

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms

Tournefortia argentea

Additional Common Names

TREE HELIOTROPE, BEACH HELIOTROPE, TAHINU, VELVET SOLDIERBUSH, VELOUTIER, OCTOPUS BUSH

Tree Characteristics

Spreading Low or High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 40 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oval to Oblanceolate, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Few, White Berry, Very Small to Small (Under 0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer.

Bark Brown to Gray, Blocky, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Special Uses & Values

Windbreak, Coastal Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Heliotropium foertherianum Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/heliotropium-foertherianum >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.