SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHILEAN WINE PALM
Jubaea chilensis

Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis Jubaea chilensis

Photo Locations: UC Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara, CA, Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA, Alameda Plazas and Santa Barbara Courthouse - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Prominent thick trunk.

Native to Chile.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Jubaea spectabilis

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Feather Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 80 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Yellow Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Jubaea chilensis Tree Record." 1995-2018. Dec 19, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/jubaea-chilensis >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI