SelecTree: Tree Detail

ARIZONA WALNUT
Juglans major

Juglans major Juglans major Juglans major Juglans major Juglans major

Photo Locations: Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

Tolerates hot climates, but needs deep soil and moderate moisture.

Native to Arizona, New Mexico, and Northern Mexico.

Family: Juglandaceae

Synonyms

Juglans rupestris var. major

Additional Common Names

NOGAL, ARIZONA WALNUT

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Mostly Green Nut, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible.

Bark Black or Dark Brown, Furrowed or Ridged.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 10 - 13.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Juglans major Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/juglans-major >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.