SelecTree: Tree Detail

HENRY FLAME TREE
Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana

Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana

Photo Locations: UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA and Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI

General Notes

Less hardy than Koelreuteria bipinnata.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Sapindaceae

Synonyms

Koelreuteria henryi
Koelreuteria formosana

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Bipinnately Compound, Medium to Dark Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Orange, Red or Rose Capsule, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Light Green, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers and Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Koelreuteria elegans subsp. formosana Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jul 21, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/koelreuteria-elegans-formosana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.