SelecTree: Tree Detail

GOLDENCHAIN TREE
Laburnum × watereri

Laburnum × watereri Laburnum × watereri Laburnum × watereri Laburnum × watereri Laburnum × watereri

Photo Locations: San Diego, CA and San Francisco, CA

General Notes

A hybrid between Laburnum alpinum × Laburnum anagyroides.

Golden Chain Tree is an attractive, slow growing tree for lawns and moderately moist landscapes. Young trees develop a tall, ovoid form in full sun exposures, with consistent watering, in loose fertile soils. Branches droop but resistant breakage. It does not tolerate drought, and its appearance suffers in adverse conditions. The seed pods may be considered unsightly, but do not pose a serious maintenance issue. It is relatively pest free, except for occasional aphids. Its height generally remains below 25'.

Native to the mountains of Southern Europe.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Laburnum watereri
Laburnum alpinum × Laburnum anagyroides.

Tree Characteristics

Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 30 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Green, No Change, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Green Legume, Medium to Large (0.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit, Leaves and Twigs.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 10 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids and Mealy Bugs, Leaf Spot, Twig Blight and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Container.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Laburnum × watereri Tree Record." 1995-2021. May 13, 2021.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/laburnum-×-watereri >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.