SelecTree: Tree Detail

EUROPEAN LARCH
Larix decidua

Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua Larix decidua

Photo Locations: Rochester, NY, The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

A deciduous conifer, good spring and fall foliage color.

Native to mountains of Europe.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Larix europaea

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 60 feet.

Width: 10 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Medium Green, Bronze, Gold, Orange or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Purple or Red Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Dark Brown or Dark Gray, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 17; A1 - A3.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 6.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Phytophthora, Root Rot and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Larix decidua Tree Record." 1995-2019. Oct 17, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/larix-decidua >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.