SelecTree: Tree Detail

JAPANESE LARCH
Larix kaempferi

Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi Larix kaempferi

Photo Locations: Longwood Gardens - Kennette Square, PA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA

General Notes

A deciduous conifer. Good spring and fall foliage color.

Native to Japan.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pseudolarix kaempferi

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 60 - 80 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

Purple or Red Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 19.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Phytophthora, Root Rot and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Larix kaempferi Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/larix-kaempferi >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.