SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINESE SWEETGUM
Liquidambar formosana

Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana Liquidambar formosana

Photo Locations: Morris Arboretum - Philadelphia, PA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Cal Poly Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Purplish-red new growth. Relatively late fall colors: yellow and/or red.

Native to China and Taiwan.

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Synonyms

Liquidambar formosana var. monticola

Additional Common Names

CHINESE SWEETGUM, LIQUIDAMBAR

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 60 feet.

Width: 25 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Trilobed and Palmate, Dark Green, Purple or Red, Red, Gold or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Mostly Green Capsule with Winged Seeds, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids and Scales, Armillaria.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Liquidambar formosana Tree Record." 1995-2019. Oct 14, 2019.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/liquidambar-formosana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.