SelecTree: Tree Detail

RIBBON FAN PALM
Livistona decipiens

Livistona decipiens Livistona decipiens Livistona decipiens Livistona decipiens Livistona decipiens Livistona decipiens Livistona decipiens Livistona decipiens

Photo Locations: Haiku Palms - HI and Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA

General Notes

Leaves are bluish-green beneath. Has spiny leaf stems.

Has thorns.

Native to Northeastern Australia.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Livistona decora

Additional Common Names

RIBBON FAN PALM, WEEPING CABBAGE PALM

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Fan Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 40 feet.

Width: 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Drupe.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 9, 13 - 17 and 19 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Livistona decipiens Tree Record." 1995-2020. Jun 5, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/livistona-decipiens >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.