SelecTree: Tree Detail

BRISBANE BOX
Lophostemon confertus

Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus Lophostemon confertus

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA and Alameda Plazas and Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Drought resistant once established. Smog tolerant. May be a larger tree in warmer areas.

Native to Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Tristania conferta

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 10 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Red Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Striking, Light Green, Red Brown or Multicolored, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 17 and 19 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Lophostemon confertus Tree Record." 1995-2018. Oct 17, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/lophostemon-confertus >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI