SelecTree: Tree Detail

MOUNTAIN EBONY
Lysiphyllum hookeri

Lysiphyllum hookeri Lysiphyllum hookeri Lysiphyllum hookeri Lysiphyllum hookeri Lysiphyllum hookeri

Photo Locations: Honolulu, HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

A small tree with a weeping habit that was planted as a street tree along University and Nuuanu Avenues in Honolulu. The root system is nonaggressive and the tree can be planted successfully in small spaces. Gum from this tree has been used as a medical healing agent, and the hard wood is sawn into decorative veneers. Lysiphyllum hookeri has no HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score.

Native to Eastern Australia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Bauhinia hookeri

Additional Common Names

MOUNTAIN EBONY, ALIBANGBANG ORCHID, PEGUNNY, HOOKER'S BAUHINIA, WHITE BAUHINIA, QUEENSLAND EBONY

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Bilobed, Green, No Change, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Brown Legume, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall.

Bark Gray to Dark Brown, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist but Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Special Uses & Values

Street Trees, Specimen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Lysiphyllum hookeri Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/lysiphyllum-hookeri >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.