SelecTree: Tree Detail

BINGABING
Macaranga mappa

Macaranga mappa Macaranga mappa Macaranga mappa Macaranga mappa Macaranga mappa Macaranga mappa Macaranga mappa Macaranga mappa Macaranga mappa

Photo Locations: University of Miami - Miami, FL and Hilo, HI

General Notes

This plant is weedy. We do not recommend planting it in Hawai’i.

Of the two widely naturalized species of Macaranga, this is the one with the larger leaves (sometimes nearly a yard across). This species and M. tanarius are naturalized on Oahu, Kaua'i, and the Big Island. Macaranga mappa has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 11 (High Risk).

Native to Philippines.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

Macaranga grandifolia

Additional Common Names

BINGABING, PENGUA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading Low or High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Peltate, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Green or Red.. Has separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree (monoecious).

, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches).

Bark Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Acidic / Neutral Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Macaranga mappa Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/macaranga-mappa >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.