SelecTree: Tree Detail

OSAGE ORANGE
Maclura pomifera

Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera Maclura pomifera

Photo Locations: Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX, Independence Park Botanic Garden - Baton Rouge, LA, LSU Hilltop Arboretum - Baton Rouge, LA, San Diego Zoo - San Diego, CA, Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA and Franceschi Park - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Drought resistant.

Has thorns.

Native to Arkansas to Oklahoma and Texas.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Moraceae

Synonyms

Maclura aurantiaca

Additional Common Names

OSAGE ORANGE, HEDGE APPLE, BODARK

Tree Characteristics

Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded or Spreading Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Green, Golden or Yellow or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female reproductive parts (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Prolific, Yellow or Mostly Green Multiple Fruit, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Light Green or Orange, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2, 3 and 10 - 13.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Armillaria. Susceptible to Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Irritant Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Squirrels.

Special Uses & Values

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Maclura pomifera Tree Record." 1995-2020. Sep 29, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/maclura-pomifera >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.