SelecTree: Tree Detail

WATSON MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × wiesneri

General Notes

A hybrid between Magnolia sieboldii × Magnolia watsonii.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at approximately 5-8 years old, grown by layering.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia × watsonii
Magnolia watsonii
Magnolia sieboldii × Magnolia watsonii.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 feet.

Width: 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Dark Green or White, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink or Red. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Follicle, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Armillaria.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × wiesneri Tree Record." 1995-2018. Sep 20, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-wiesneri >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.