SelecTree: Tree Detail

TREE MALLOW
Malva assurgentiflora

Malva assurgentiflora Malva assurgentiflora Malva assurgentiflora Malva assurgentiflora

Photo Locations: Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Good coastal screen or windbreak.

Native to California.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms

Lavatera assurgentiflora

Additional Common Names

TREE MALLOW, ISLAND MALLOW, MISSION MALLOW, ROYAL MALLOW

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 12 - 15 feet.

Width: 12 - 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Lavender, Rose or White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malva assurgentiflora Tree Record." 1995-2020. Sep 29, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malva-assurgentiflora >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.