SelecTree: Tree Detail

MELOCHIA
Melochia umbellata

Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata Melochia umbellata

Photo Locations: Hilo, HI

General Notes

Tropical. Rarely found in California.

This plant is weedy. We do not recommend planting it in Hawai’i.
This species is highly naturalized around Hilo on the Big Island where it was planted in a 1920s reforestation program. It's a fast growing large shrub or small tree with heart shaped, hairy leaves. It's native to India, Southeast Asia, and northwestern Australia and New Guinea. It is widely cultivated as a shade tree for timber seedlings and coffe plantations, as well as for cow fodder. Melochia unbellata has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 9 (High Risk).

Native to India, Southeast Asia, northwestern Australia, and New Guinea..

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms

Melochia indica

Additional Common Names

HIERBA DEL SOLDADO, TANGKAL BINTENOO

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading Low or High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Heart-Shaped, Bluish Green or Silver or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Green or Red.. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches).

Bark Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Acidic / Neutral Soil pH.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Melochia umbellata Tree Record." 1995-2021. May 14, 2021.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/melochia-umbellata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.