SelecTree: Tree Detail

NEW ZEALAND CHRISTMAS TREE
Metrosideros excelsa

Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa Metrosideros excelsa

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Santa Barbara, CA, San Diego Botanic Garden - Encinitas, CA and San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Drought resistant and smog tolerant. Forms areal roots that descend to the ground and take root. These can become extra trunks that provide additional support. Resistant to salt spray. A good coastal tree. Can grow taller if conditions a right.

Native to New Zealand.

A Metrosideros excelsa in Golden Gate Park, San Francisco is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 66 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 338 inches and a crown spread of 82 feet.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Metrosideros exelsus
Metrosideros tomentosa

Additional Common Names

NEW ZEALAND CHRISTMAS TREE, POHUTUKAWA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 35 feet.

Width: 30 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Ovate, Glossy Dark Green or White, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Gray Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16 - 17 and 23 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Metrosideros excelsa Tree Record." 1995-2018. Oct 17, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/metrosideros-excelsa >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI