SelecTree: Tree Detail

SWEET MICHELIA
Michelia doltsopa

Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa Michelia doltsopa

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA and UC Santa Cruz Arboretum - Santa Cruz, CA

General Notes

Needs ample water. Variable form. Can grow much taller in its native habitat.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to China and Western Himalayas.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia doltsopa

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Ovate, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Cream, Green or White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red or Mostly Green Capsule, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 14 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Michelia doltsopa Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 20, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/michelia-doltsopa >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI