SelecTree: Tree Detail

NONI
Morinda citrifolia

Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda citrifolia

Photo Locations: Foster Botanical Garden - Honolulu, HI and Kona, HI

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

This plant is weedy. We do not recommend planting it in Hawai’i.

This large shrub or small tree has edible fruit that resembles a washed potato and has a curious, cheese-like, sometimes foul, odor. Noni is a Polynesian introduction to Hawai'i used in many different ways. All parts of the plant have important ethnobotanical uses in Hawaii and elsewhere. Its bark contains a red pigment, its roots a yellow pigment, both of which are used in dying kapa (bark cloth). Noni has been marketed as a cure-all, and is cultivated as a cash crop in India and on many Pacific Islands. Morinda citrifolia has a HPWRA (Hawai'i Pacific Weed Risk Assessment) score of 10 (High Risk).

Native to Tropical Asia to Australia.

Family: Rubiaceae

Synonyms

Morinda quadrangularis

Additional Common Names

NONI, INDIAN MULBERRY, CHEESE FRUIT, GREAT MORINDA, BEACH MULBERRY

Tree Characteristics

Spreading Low or High Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 25 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Oblong, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. White. Flowers in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, White Multiple Fruit, Large to Very Large (1.50 to 3.00 or more inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter, Spring or Summer Edible.

Bark Brown, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good.

Special Uses & Values

Seaside Tree, Xerophytic.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Morinda citrifolia Tree Record." 1995-2020. Aug 14, 2020.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/morinda-citrifolia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.